Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PSU for Dell PowerEdge 1800 server

Posted on 2011-03-14
15
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i need advise to get NEW PSU that is compatible for Dell PowerEdge 1800 server

(they (dell) mention is obsolete and didn't want to help)
0
Comment
Question by:STKONG
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35127159
Hi Their. you can use the following:

650W non-redundant or 675W hot-plug redundant power.

Taken from: http://www.andovercg.com/datasheets/dell-poweredge-1800-server.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35127640
I've had very good luck with:  http://www.serversupply.com in purchasing server power supplies that are no longer available from the manufacturer.  The ones I have got were always NOS (new old stock).  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35128765
We have also purchased hardware from serversupply with no issues.  You could also try going through Dell.  I would think they would still have the powersupply for the 1800.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35129216
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35129217
Because of your location, Dell's support and parts availability will not be what it would be in the U.S., but finding parts should not be a big deal.  You can't use just any power supply, as they are a special shape and have special connectors unique to the 1800's design.  A quick Google search should get you some place where you can purchase the right one.  http://impactcomputers.com and http://serversupply.com are both good places that have many Dell parts in stock.

http://www.google.com/search?q=poweredge+1800+power+supply&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-Address&ie=&oe=#q=poweredge+1800+power+supply&hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-Address&prmd=ivnsfd&source=lnms&tbs=shop:1&ei=qS5-TdoPiMiqAcaj8M0F&sa=X&oi=mode_link&ct=mode&cd=5&ved=0CCsQ_AUoBA&biw=1419&bih=787&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&fp=4bc4d96e154bbdb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:STKONG
ID: 35164263
PowerEdgeTech:,

we have try placing high end power supply (cooler master) with all the require connector however it still doest boot however if we remove the similar psu from another 1800 server it works fine, please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STKONG
ID: 35164271
PowerEdgeTech:,

please advise any of the cooler master power supply that can be use on 1800, thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35164787
in doing a little research, the Poweredge 1800 shipped two different power suppiles, aside from the redundant/non-redundant variations.  They came with either a 650 watt or a 670 watt.  If you could provide the part number from the Power supply that works appropriately, we could more easily assist you in obtaining one.  
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167765
Assuming then that you have a non-redundant power supply ...
Assuming you have used a power supply that has all the required power connectors needed for the 1800, I can't give you a good reason why it wouldn't work.  As far as recommending and/or confirming power supplies ... nobody can really recommend a non-Dell power supply that will work, unless they have successfully done it.  The only part I can recommend without doubt that it will work are these:

http://www.tamayatech.com/parts.php?i=U2406
http://www.velocitytechsolutions.com/products/Dell-GD323-Non%252dRedundant-Power-Supply-Poweredge-1800.html
http://www.esaitech.com/commerce/catalog/product.jsp?product_id=337591
http://www.upgradebay.com/c1_itemdetail.asp?rid=22&itemid=168745481


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35457993
I think, after the discussion in this thread, that #35167765 is the correct response.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35734021
Just curious as to why 35167765 wouldn't be correct.  His question was not one of whether a PSU would fix his issue, but simply which were compatible.  The only guaranteed compatible parts are Dell parts, which was the answer given, with links to those parts.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35734254
I second PowerEdgeTech's comment.  35167765 should be awarded credit for providing the best answer.
0