Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How compatible is Mac OS with a Windows Network?

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

I have a Windows SBS 2008 network, with all Windows clients. All the usual stuff - Exchange, Shared Drives, Printers, etc.

One of the users is dead set on replacing his laptop with a Mac. (MacBook Pro I think)

Having zero experience with Mac...what problems am I likely to face if he goes down this route?

Is installing Windows on it an option maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127138
like you said installing windows is one of the options. you can always bind mac to your AD setup but i am not sure without binding AD to OD(which I assume you don't have) will work or not.

re- shares/ resources access, i cannot see any major issues. It depends on how strict you are in giving access/policies etc.

I know some clients have macs but they still use windows on it to access/limit the network and resource access.
rest assure, they won't bring any viruses with them which is good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35127252
I think the only way I could allow this is if Windows were installed. There are Group Policies and stuff in place that I assume will not work on Mac...

How does one install Windows on a Mac?

Is it exactly the same as how I'd normally do it on a Windows Laptop?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127315
There is a utility built into the mac OS which allows you to create a Windows partition and install windows - it's called Bootcamp (in Applications/Utilities/Bootcamp)

You have to have Mac OS installed, but you can assign a very small partition for the Mac OS and the rest to Windows (works well with either Windows 7 or XP if you're still stuck with that).

There are drivers all the macbook devices, for Windows, on the installation DVD which comes with the macbook pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35127365
Perfect - thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:et01267
ID: 35128098
Of course, the whole point of having a Mac is to *not* run Windows.  
0