Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find 64 bits server is pending reboot after a previous installation

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In 32 bits servers is posible to check the following registry key to find if a server is pending to reboot after a previous installation:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Updates\UpdateExeVolatile

Is there any easy way to find out if a 64 bits (windows server 2003 or 2008 x64) is in a pending reboot state?


0
Comment
Question by:WinAdmins
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35144894
You may need to check for this under the 64-bit systems virtualized 32-bit registry. It's under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chetan Khurana earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430703
Hi!

If you are using the 'Windows Server OS Server 2008' please use the powershell script to check for the same.

Follow the steps in the below link for details -

http://www.techmumbojumblog.com/?p=375

HTH!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinAdmins
ID: 35465059
Thanks for help
0