Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log file buildup on Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have message tracking configured on our exchange server - according to the server properties the log file directory is c:\program files\exchsrvr\mailserver.log.  There are approximately 40 .log files in that directory with names like 20110223.log ranging from 20k in size to 3216k and creation dates of between 10.02.11 and 14.03.11

However, my Exchange server structure is located on a partition T and on this partition there's a directory t:\exchsrvr. Located in exchsrvr (amongst other things) are hundreds of .log files wih names like E0012D4F.log, each one is exactly 5120kb in size and their creation dates range from  08.01.11 to 14.03.11

The .log files on the T drive are starting to cause issues with space and i'm not sure what they are, can anyone suggest how i can find out what they are and if they can be removed or at the very least, moved (preferably removed, i.e. deleted).
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:t38
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 35127204
You can easily get rid of them.  Backup Exchange.  Backups automatically delete the logs files.  (Those in your T: drive starting with E00...)

Use NTBackup and backup the information store.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 35127207
The log files on your T Drive are the Transaction logs, these would be purged if you use a Exchange Aware backup product to take a FULL backup of the information store.

If you are sure you have taken a full backup, it could be that one of the log files is corrupt and preventing them from being flushed, in this instance, take a full backup, enable circular logging as per: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314605 dismount and re-mount the store then you should see the logs get flushed.  Once finished, take a full backup and disable circular logging again.
0