[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I hit the minimize button in Outlook, it closes Outlook.   I can restore it without logging in again, but it is still annoying.  I have looked in the Tools menus, but have not found the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:bledington
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127426
Normally when the Microsoft outlook is minimised it gets displayed to the notification I mean to say the area where hide/unhide icons are reflected.
Are you sure Outlook closes and is not just minimised to the Notification Area?
If it minimised in to the notification area there is an option called "HIde when minimised" which you can uncheck  inorder to avoid repeating the same case.

Please let me know if it help your question.

Thank you..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35127444
Is the Outlook.exe process still running in the background?  If it is, look and see if the Outlook Icon is in the system tray (the area by the clock).  If you right click on the Outlook Icon, there is an option to Hide when minimized.  Uncheck that and see if it solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127761
•Click on the Outlook icon in the system tray with the right mouse button.
•Select Hide When Minimized from the menu to minimize and hide or vise versa.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bledington
ID: 35127940
Excellent advice!
0