?
Solved

Running a process directly within Exchange server.

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I've got a VBS script (See Running VBS script unattended with no Outlook open.), which I would like to somehow incorporate into exchange server, rather than having to run this as a workstation.

Does Exchange have any sort of scripting support? Assume that I have permission to do so, just not the ability. Yet.

There are various tasks I'd like to be able to do without having to have Outlook running on a workstation within an administrator context (or at least a context high enough to be able to access all mailboxes).

The script would be running against mailboxes, specifically extracting all attachments and storing those of specific types (PDF, DOC, XLS and images) within our document management system.

Sure we can buy something, but what's the fun in that!

If there is native scripting support, is there COM for Exchange? I already use COM via PHP for Excel, Word and Crystal Reports - but these are user tools, not server apps.

This may be a non-starter and if so, that's fine.

VBS/VBA (learning so probably a LOT of questions) or COM (via PHP - fewer questions on the COM specifics for Exchange).

Thank you.

Richard Quadling.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Quadling
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127361
Hey Richard,

Firstly and most importantly, which version of Exchange Server?

Exchange 2007/2010 has PowerShell support, and you can use Exchange scripts to extract data from mailboxes.

There is a certain amount of scripting you can do with Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 35128896
Exchange 2007.

And learning PowerShell is certainly one thing I need to do if I want to knock C-D off his perch.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35145159
various scripting methods works against EX07.  But powershell and the EWS API are the two that translate to EX10 and beyond.

for " specifically extracting all attachments and storing those of specific types (PDF, DOC, XLS and images) within our document management system." I suspect that the EWS API is the most likely to be successful as it is an extension to Dot.Net.
Lots of examples in c# particularly.  I have a C# app running on the server that processes a public folder tree, saving all attachments above 75k to the file system and deleting them from messages.  
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 35496744
Sorry for not replying. Work moves way to quickly sometimes.
0