Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to see recent items for powerpoint 2010 in windows 7 enterprise edition

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The list of recently opened items is not showing up for powerpoint 2010. It shows up for everything else like excel, windows media player etc. i tried reinstalling powerpoint 2010 but it did not resolve the issue. any clue?
0
Comment
Question by:JYBejesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sah18 earned 500 total points
ID: 35127471
I found this suggestion here:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2010/07/04/fix-windows-7-jump-lists-missing-or-does-not-display-recent-items-or-pinned-files/

Not sure if it will solve your particular issue, but worth a try.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 35128382
Assuming you are looking at FILE >> Recent?
Go to FILE >> Options >> Advanced -- in Display - What number is set for Recent Documents?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JYBejesh
ID: 35132149
Thanks sah18, this solved my problem :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sah18
ID: 35137409
So glad it worked for you!
Cheers, sah
0