Solved

System undeliverable error message when accepting a meeting request

Posted on 2011-03-14
17
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

At my company they have there meeting room configured as a Resource in exchange so you can book it out at the same time of sending out the meeting requests. until recently this worked ok. However now when some tried to accept the meeting request they get the following system undeliverable message

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Accepted: Test
      Sent:      14/03/2011 11:21

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      Contigo Meeting Room 1 on 14/03/2011 11:21
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <armstrong.contigo.co.uk #5.7.1>


I am assuming the issue is a permissions problem however I have given the everyone group full mailbox permissions to see if it is actualy a permissions issue but i still get the same issue.

Our current environment is Outlook 2007 / 2010 and Exchange 2003.

0
Comment
Question by:Contigo1
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35127831
Just a quick update

I tried doing what was suggested in this forum

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800427410/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800427410

Followed this adivce on the meeting rooms Account and I no longer get any post master errors when I accept a meeting request however It does not show up as people have accepted the request.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35134825
Can you show a screen-shot of the Delivery Restrictions settings in your ADUC from a machine with Exchange management installed?

Also, Can you explain what you mean by "It does not show up as people have accepted the request."  What people?  The meeting room?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Taurus
ID: 35135628
It seems user might have created the email address manaully, which is not matching with the system policy. Check it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35136678

Hi,

Sorry about the vague update anyway what I ment is the meeting request comes through into the users inbox. Then when they click accept they now get no errors. However if you go into the calandar and find the meeting it shows up as no one has accepted. I have checked again this morning and it is still showing up as nobody has accepted. Also just to clarify this a bit the calanadar that I'm looking at is the Calandar of the resource. However I have noticed though that the meeting request appears in the users calandar.

I will get a screen shot of the Delibery restriction settings in Active Directory now and attach to a later post.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35136707
Hi,

I have taken 2 screen shots one of the resources Delivery Restriction Settings and another of the one of the users Delivery Restriction settings. They are in a Word Document that is attached.      Screenshots.docx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Taurus
ID: 35136723
Can you uncheck the authenticated user check box and test it again.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Taurus
ID: 35136730
or select From Everyone Execpt option.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35137635
The check box for authenticated users will make sure external address are not able to book the resource.  It should be safe to leave there.  The meetings should never originate from the resource, so let's look at this from a different angle:

1) Does the meeting organizer (requester) see that both invitees and resources have accepted?
2) Do other invitees see other invitees and resources have accepted?
3) When looking at the resource calendar, do the scheduled meetings show the free and booked times correctly?

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 35138051
>> I'm looking at is the Calandar of the resource.

so, on the calendar of the resource mailbox, you are trying to view tracking status?
If yes, i would differ that this shouldn't be there\available for the resource-mailbox

Reason: Normally when the Organizer sends-out the meeting-requests..the responses are collated @ the sent-item of the Organizer

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35138265
That is the direction I was traveling when I asked my questions to the Author....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35138820
Hi,

It is working ok now I get emails saying wether someone has accepted or not now and when I go to the event it says wether or not I have accepted however it doesnt show wether anyone else has accepted. It also does the same whether or not I book the meeting through the resources calandar or through my calandar.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35138870
Do me a favor and schedule two meeting requests.  Have one sent to one user only.  Have the other sent to that same user and your resource calendar.  See if you get the same or different results for acceptance notifications.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35149991
I have scheduled 2 meetings one through my calandar and one through the resources calandar they both do exactly the same and give any errors. However I still can't see who has accepted the meeting request (This is the case on both meetings i scheduled)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35155438
Solved my problem
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35156346
Contigo1,

What did you do to solve the issue?

Regards,

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35156398
Hi,

I worked out it was 2 issues firslty a permissions issue as the user was part of multiple groups and one group had an explicit deny permission. However the fix I said earlier on also solved the other half of the problem.  Secoundly As e_aravind said it was an issue with the users way of organizing a meeting. I solved this by giving the user some training.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35156401
Also I would like to say thanks for all the help

Cheers guys.
0