Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ultra Cheap Software Sites

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
There are some sites offering some ultra-cheap software packages, like Visual Studio, claiming the licenses are OEM to justify the very low prices.
The payment processors take the major cards, so you would hope that if they really were selling something which didn’t exist that payment gateway would not be available to them.
Does anyone have any insight?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayankagarwal
ID: 35127443
no its not all like that.. anyone can have a payment gateway..
Check for dreamspars.com
this is a microsoft site where in microsoft is providing free softwares for students.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 35129015
yes but '...anyone can have a payment gateway...' if you buy by credit card, and they sell you something that doesn't exist i.e. a license, you can claim your money back (in the UK anyway) under the consumer credit act.
Re dreamspark.com, it does seem to be stricter about being a student, I'm not registered as a student anywhere. Don't you have to be a verifiable student?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eli_cook
ID: 35378879
Maybe you could verify with the site before you purchase to make sure that you are going to receive a legitimate license and corresponding software installation package that can be used for commercial, personal or educational use (whatever your use may be). Software can be discounted for many reasons educational use is a common reason but use of educational software for commercial gain normally violates the licensing agreement.

I would check with the company you plan on purchasing software from to make sure that you get the proper license and installation media if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 35382513
Yes but how can you verify that?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eli_cook earned 1000 total points
ID: 35383957
You can read reviews about the company (unbiased reviews on a reliable third party site) to see if others have had problems. I'm not sure if the UK has a Better Business Bureau but you could check there to see if consumers have filed complaints about the company, what the complaint was and whether it was resolved or not.

The adage "If it's too good to be true, it is" should be a good one to go by here.
0