Solved

Windows Server task scheduler failed to work after some times ?

Posted on 2011-03-14
10
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

What else that I need to check if I have failed scheduled task (running using local admin account with password) ?

but when I restart the server it will work again after sometimes.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 35127532
follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162797 and let us know about the outcome

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35127562
? what's that got to do with the Scheduled task ?
the local account with local admin rights is being used now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35128097
What is the exit code for the task?
What is your OS?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35236620
What is the exit code for the task? --? where to look at that ?

schtasks /query doesn't give me any error message at all.

I'm using Windows Server 2003
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35240439
In the Task scheduler - each item will have it's own line and the exit code will be on of the columns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35265736
yes, the result is 0x0 does that means it worked ?
what's the guideline in setting the credentials to allow execute the task scheduler to run without user logging in
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 500 total points
ID: 35273124
You are corect - 0x0 is the "Success" exit code.
At the bottom of the task scheduler window there are security options.
Set the task to "run whether user is logged on or not".
TaskSched
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35302995
but somehow after the server restart the failed scheduled task is working again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35312023
In this case it's probably not the scheduler at fault, but something within the script / file being executed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35363528
thanks man !
0