[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Edge server link to 2 hub server setup

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am looking at an exchange 2010 transition, is it possible to have 2 edge servers on one site that connect to the local hub server, also connect to a different site hub server for resilience? so if I lost the local hub server a different site hub server could step in?

When I look at exchange i can see both the hub servers listed. or is there a better way of doing this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Colchester_Institute
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35127716
No, you cannot subscribe the same edge server to multiple AD sites

If you lost connection with the hub transport in one site, you would need to remove the original edge subscription and  create a new subscription for the other site
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Colchester_Institute
ID: 35127741
is there any way of getting  resilience at this level or will it be a manual process?

thanks for the answer btw :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GreatVargas
GreatVargas earned 668 total points
ID: 35127770
you need 1 edge subscription per edge server per site. for example on a scenario tieh 2 hubs on 1 site and two edges, you make 2 edge subscriptions, 1 for each edge. And both edges will connect to any of the 2 hubs on that site.

If you have 2 sites, with 2 hub's, the problem is simples. when hub1 on site1 fails if you do not have more hub servers on that site, mail will stop flowing for all users that are on mailbox servers on that site.

So that kind of resilence as a single point of failure.

if you want site resilence you can have 1 or 2(NLB) hub's per site, for example on 2 sites, and create a DAG with nodes on the 2 sites. This will garantee you service if ALL site servers fail.. i said all site servers because if only hub transport fails you will still have mailboxes on site without the hub, and you will need to failover mailboxes to the other site using DAG.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Colchester_Institute
ID: 35127817
I have seperate hub and cas servers at each site, would I be better of combining these roles which would give me 2x hub & cas servers instead of single roll server which would give me the NLB roles for each site.

Then I could dag the mailbox servers across sites for resilience there?

thanks for the info btw
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35127825
yes, a lot of admins combine those two roles onto a single server
0