Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor bandwidth on the network

Posted on 2011-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,

I have clients with sbs2003 and some server2003 with xp/win 7 clients which I would like to monitor bandwidth of computers. Can anyone recommend a piece of software which can do this well?

For example, last week I could see 7MB broadband coming into the router on friday, but when I ran a speed test on client PCs they were only getting 1MB, but today is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35127734
I'm using NetLimiter 2 Monitor (Free), it has lots of great features. You can view your bandwidth within any time frame. You also can see how much bandwidth each application uses.

Or you can flash your router with a 3rd party firmware like Tomato (better for bandwidth monitoring) and DD-WRT (compatible with more routers). This way you can monitor all devices connected to the router including consoles.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 35138496
Note that NetLimiter 2 Monitor will not run on Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35139763
Any other suggestions? http://www.manageengine.com/products/netflow/ this looked impressive. But I spoke to their support and my Draytek router or lower end procurve switch are not supported.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35350106
bump
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 35838649
Any other monitoring software someone can recommend?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 36130896
bump
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bgilsing
ID: 36299607
I assume each client is connected to a managed switch with snmp capability. If this is the case then you should use cacti or mrtg to monitor the utilization of each port of your switch. It will graph it on a daily, weekly, monthly, and yearly basis. Mrtg is more command line based and cacti is php based with a gui.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 36300324
No, it's not a managed switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bgilsing
ID: 36301533
That's unfortunate. I still think snmp is the best way to do this. You can enable snmp on the windows clients and monitor them directly using mrtg, prtg, or cacti. Windows has snmp built in, or easily installable. It just needs configured. When setup it will allow you to query the Ethernet/wireless interfaces of the clients and create a traffic graph.
0