Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manual Set off VMware Cluster HA Event

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to set off a VMware HA event in a cluster without causing a PSOD or killing the NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:securitythreat
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127762
The only 2 ways I'm aware of are unplugging the NIC or powering down the host.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:securitythreat
ID: 35128082
I believe there is a way to set off isolation mode.  However, I'm still looking into trying to figure that one out.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128102
To force a HA event a host must be isolated from the rest of the cluster on the vmkernel port where the service console resided, or in the case of multiple service consoles (managment network in ESXi) all must be unreachable for HA to kick in. As coolsport00 indicates this can happen if the network cable is unplugged or if the host is powered down suddenly (yank the power cables).

The only other way I know of to simulate this (and I have done this at my remote DR site) is to go into the physical switch and administratively set the port down.

One of the best HA articles I have read is http://www.yellow-bricks.com/vmware-high-availability-deepdiv/ - highly recommended.

Good Luck
0