Solved

Monitoiring a 2003 server over a week

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are trying to problem solve a slow network issue and phase one it to monitor the SQL server and domain controller. I have 4 members of the team noting when the network is slow over a period of a week. What I need is to be able to refer these times against a graph that shows times when the above servers were under heavy usage for Disk queues, processor, memory and SQL queues.

I have played around with the built in performance manager in 2003 which seem really good, but this shows a very small graph and no time lines, which makes it impossible to compare the data I get from the team to what has actually been happening on the servers.

Can someone recommend a better monitoring software solution or help me setup the built in system so I can easily view the data over a week.
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35127876
Power Admin makes good monitoring software that will get you the data you're looking for.

http://www.poweradmin.com/ServerMonitor/

It is designed for Enterprise use but can easily be scaled down for use on a single machine.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35127956
I like Solar Winds. You can get a free demo - http://www.solarwinds.com/products/orion/
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35127976
Have you created a log in Performance Monitor?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35128208
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 35128251
Hi,

I would like to be able to resolve this issue with free software as I will need to put a business case together and wait 6 month before anything that cost money is used on the network. With regards to the logs I have setup a counter log but this seem to only show the current activity and there are no times which is all important so I can make comparisons.

Baz
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35128378
Your best bet would be to analysis the data using Perfon on Vista, 2008, or win7.  these will allow you to highlight the point and a pop up box will show you the value and time.

On XP and 2003 and below it is a bit tricky.

right click on the background of the graph
Select properties
Select Source
Move the windows so you can see the chart underneath
Move one of the time range slide bar ( you should notice a light gray vertical line on you chart) untill it is on top of your peak.
Note the time in the properties windows.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35128387
I suggest you play around some more with Performance Monitor and learn its features.  If you create a log file, you can then open the log file and obtain data from it instead of the "current" data.

See the screen shot - note the times of collection at the bottom of the open dialog box.
 Performance Monitor - Opening Log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:corecc
ID: 35128437
Hi Lee,

I have just noticed I can change it  log in text file which is perfect as I can use excel and make it look nice bla bla, but that is exactly what I need.

Thanks
0