[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 RAID Partition DELETED

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have just completed a migration to Small Business Server 2008. I am having a rather unique problem.

The system is configured with two RAID arrays - a RAID 1 for the OS and a RAID 5 configuration for data.

When I restart the system, more often than not, the RAID 5 partition literally just disappears. The only way I have found to get the partition back is to use "Acronis Disk Doctor." When I run through the recovery wizard, it sees the partition as "unallocated" and then "deleted." The tool puts the partition back online, but I've noticed I loose some of my permissions most times.

In addition to this pretty large issue, I am having problems with Exchange and IIS (which data files both reside on the RAID 5 partition} shutting down randomly. I have found errors in the event logs that lead me to believe it's related to the disk issue:



"MSExchangeIS (2816) First Storage Group: An attempt to write to the file "D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\E00.log" at offset 812032 (0x00000000000c6400) for 512 (0x00000200) bytes failed after 0 seconds with system error 2 (0x00000002): "The system cannot find the file specified. ".  The write operation will fail with error -1811 (0xfffff8ed).  If this error persists then the file may be damaged and may need to be restored from a previous backup. "

"MSExchangeIS (2816) First Storage Group: Unable to write to section 0 while flushing logfile D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\E00.log. Error -1811 (0xfffff8ed). "

"An error occurred while writing to the database log file of storage group "First Storage Group". Attempting to unmount all databases in this storage group. "

Please let me know if anyone has any clue on this!

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bezellvi
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128517
It sounds as if the proper drivers are not in place for your Raid Controllers/were not there during the install/migration.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35136198
I agree with CrisHanna_MVP, did you install proper drivers for RAID controller?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35489749
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0