[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to filter specific data in Crystal Graph

Posted on 2011-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
2,266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Not sure if this can be done but here goes.. I have a report giving me a list of about 30 different items and their associated costs and time accumlated to each item. They are grouped together to show me there individual totals for each month. I have managed to get a graph showing me ALL of them but it is way too cluttered. Is it possible to filter the graph to show just a few different items rather than all of them while still showing everything on the rest of the report? The graph is at the end of the report in the report footer. The items I want to filter are not necessarily going to be top numbers so I didn't think using Top N would be an option and I don't even know if Top N would also filter the rest of the data anyways. Hopefully I am clear in my questions, if not please let me know!

Thanks for all the help!
0
Comment
Question by:SeyerIT
12 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128010
If you want a chart that uses a different data set to the main report you would use a subreport.

Within a report the chart can be created for each group or for the report in total.  So unless you can create a group which contains just the items you want charted then you would have to use a subreport just containing the data you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 35128096
Forgive me for being new at this.. Do I create the sub report through the main report? I looked through help and it didn't return anything on this. Or when I hear subreport mentioned, is this just theoretical and I just need to make a whole different report that is filtered with the data that I want?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35128187
You can do it that way.

Anothe rway would be to add a group to the report and put the chart in the group header/footer.  Then the chart would only use the information from the group.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128229
A slightly easier approach is to create a hidden CrossTab, apply a TopN to the CrossTab (select the CrossTab and use Report, Group Sort Expert...), and create a chart based on the CrossTab.  This avoids the need to create a subreport and will also have better performance.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 35128312
Just to clarify: to "hide" the CrossTab, simply place it in a suppressed section.  It can still be used as a source for the chart in a different visible section.
Also, in Crystal 2008, the option to Group Sort the CrossTab is available from the right-click menu when the CrossTab is selected.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 35128607
Ok guys, I have not used Cross Tabs before. I have somewhat got it figured out but am limited to the totals from the entire report. Can I add columns to the cross tab so it will show monthly totals.. The report will be run in grouped by month and someone may view January through March. This will give 3 pages that list the totals one each for January, February & March. Then the last page I would want to see a graph that shows just predefined items and their totals for each month. eg. the X axis would have total dollars spent on each item, and the Y axis would have Jan., Feb, and March.. I probably went into too much detail here but hopefully you guys understand..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 35128659
Sure.  Just insert a CrossTab in a Report Header section.  Select the date field as the rows (or columns) and set the Grouping Option to Month.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 35128675
Yup.. Just figured it out.. Thanks for that.. Now I just need to figure out how to use the Top N but rather selecting a top 5, select just specific items..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 35128705
You can't select specific items.  For that you should use the subreport approach.  I thought you wanted TopN.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 35128714
Okay, I just reread my last comment.. I'm not sure how exactly I was trying to word that.

What I need is to show just a predefined group of items. They are not necessarily going to be the top in the list. Can this be done using the top N with a custom formula? If so, I could use a little help with that formula.. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 35128763
IdoMillet:You can't select specific items.  For that you should use the subreport approach.  I thought you wanted TopN.

Shucks! I was getting so close.. and that was rather easy to setup..  Well, I'm not familiar with how to create a sub report. I guess let's back track to one of my previous comments:

Forgive me for being new at this.. Do I create the sub report through the main report? I looked through help and it didn't return anything on this. Or when I hear subreport mentioned, is this just theoretical and I just need to make a whole different report that is filtered with the data that I want?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 35129386
Well I was being Lazy.. I did find out how to do it and it is all pretty self explanatory. Although the location of how to add it is rather obscure the rest of it was pretty straight forward.

For those searching for the solution of how to add a subreport, it is located as one of the little picture thumbnails in the title bar between the insert olap report and insert line buttons. Unless you have rearranged your buttons :)
0