Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover Deleted Items retention

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Problem that has been bugging me!

Running Exchange 2007 SP2. If I go to Server Config > Server > Store > Limits

Then I can see under Deletion Settings, a value of 7.

I guess this means that items that are deleted and go to Deleted Items are deleted within 7 days?

How about Recovered Deleted Items though, where do I set that? I have looked, but can't seem to find anywhere?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128004

I was under the impression that the Deletion settings refered to the recover deleted items time in days.
The emptying of items older than a specific age is controlled by the recipient policy.
Unless I am confusing Exchange 2007 with 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awhughes
ID: 35128059
You're right, the deletion settings value of 7 means that hard deleted items can be recovered for 7 days after deletion. You can set exceptions, per user, by going into Exchange General - Storage Limits in the user's AD account.

There is no server setting for recovered deleted items. Any items recovered are placed in the Deleted Items folder  in Outlook where they stay until the user chooses to empty the folder or has Outlook configured to empty it on exit, under Tools - Options - Other. If you mean items that you delete from within the 'Recover Deleted Iterms' dialog, these are permanently deleted.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35129073
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35130907
Thanks all

So the setting here:

Server Config > Server > Store > Limits

Actually refers to Deleted Item Retention?

But, if that is the case, where do I specify how long items remain in the actual Deleted Items folder itself because they are moved to the Dumpster?

And also, the does the Deleted Item Retention refer to how long an item is kept from when it's deleted from Deleted Items, or just deleted in the first place?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35131453
If you look in the recipient policy, there is a mailbox manager tab. In here you can tick the deleted items folder and specify an age and size to purge.
You can also set other folders like delete Calendar items over 365 days
etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35138999
* Good points by Gundog on the recipient policy, however in 2007 if you want to take proactive actions against items sitting in the Deleted Items folder you should check out  the Managed Folder Mailbox Policies, i.e.

1. In the console, the Managed Folder Mailbox Policies tab of the Mailbox node under the Organization Configuration work center is the place to create and configure managed folder mailbox policies.

2. Here are a few articles to help you out

Decent Example on Deleted Items Folders
https://exchangepedia.com/2007/10/managed-folders-how-to-apply-different-managed-content-settings-to-default-folders.html

How to Schedule the Managed Folder Assistant
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123958.aspx

How Retention Periods Are Calculated for Items in Managed Foldershttp://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb430780.aspx

Managing Messaging Records Management
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123507.aspx


** Regarding the Deleted item Retention setting it only effects the following

1. Items that are hard deleted
2. Items that are emptied from the Deleted Items folders.

So once ether of the above two actions takes place then the deleted item retention time from that point forward kicks in and this happens each night when the online maintenance tasks are executed.  For more information see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123760(EXCHG.80).aspx  AND http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125266(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35305546
Glad I was able to assist, thanks for the points
0