Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find Server with iLO enabled in the datacenter ?

Posted on 2011-03-14
13
Medium Priority
?
3,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,

Is there any automated way to scan the whole datacenter IP range for HP server with iLO enabled ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35128054
It should show up in DHCP
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35128066
Have you tried to use a Look at Lan or successor of LaL - Fing, or Angry IP Scanner  for that?

Look at Lan and Fing
http://www.lookatlan.com/download_lal
http://www.lookatlan.com/

Angry IP Scanner
http://www.angryip.org/w/Download

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35128130
Use something like LanSpy (Freeware) and scan the IP range for HTTPS responses.
Unless you have huge numbers of websites, you should be able to filter out which reponses are not from server NICs. You can compare this to your server inventory.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:amwinsit
amwinsit earned 400 total points
ID: 35130301
If you have access to the networking equipment you can check the arp table on the router for the vendor code i belive dedicated ILO is 00:26:55 this won't work with some of the low end HP server with shared iLO/network ports because the iLO will have the 00:50:56 from the network card. Depending on why you are trying to find the servers with iLO this will allow you to find the physical server because it will show you where they are plugged in as-well, by refrencing the mac address table
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35135543
ah ok, i was just wondering about the port number for iLO, thanks for the guidance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35135557
HTTPS is port 443.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 400 total points
ID: 35139277
Solution:

Scan for IP addresses that respond for next ports availability:
SSH port 22
SSL port 443
Telnet port 23
HTTP port 80
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 35142906
Before you run your port scanner I suggest you read this, shouldn't harm as you're only scanning for a few ports though.

http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=1146658&prodTypeId=15351&objectID=c02629048&printver=true

Here's a good one, not many things except iLOs are going to respond to Virtual Media on port 17988 so scan for that instead of those common ports that just about everything responds to; http://blog.nachotech.com/?p=63
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35142922
many thanks for the responses.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35142972
I learnt something on one of the other nachotech blog articles when finding that one, I've not tried "ILO update all..." from OA CLI, going to run it tomorrow just for fun on the blade enclosures I've got under test.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35142979
what is OA ;-o) ? I'm quite new to this HP environment as i was managing Dell Servers before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35144853
doh (>_<)" according to this article
http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=1146658&prodTypeId=15351&objectID=c02629048&printver=true

Open in new window

the server needs to be restarted if I use port scanner :-|
this is very harmful way to discovering hundreds of servers in my datacenter.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35146373
You're OK with port scanner if you're just scanning for an individual port -

"This occurs when the port scanner tool opens several new TCP connections faster than the iLO 2 network services can process"

You're only going to open one TCP connection.

That script from nachotech (or the windows equivalent in one of the comments) is better though as it gets the version as well.

OA is onboard administrator, only applies to blades.
0