Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No Data and a Form

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I see that a form does not have a "On No Data" event like a report has.  
How can I craft an On No Data for a  form?

thank you.

this is what I use for a report:
Private Sub Report_NoData(Cancel As Integer)

    MsgBox "No Data"
    Cancel = True
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hello_everybody
ID: 35127974
you can check recordset count on form's open event, and cancel it:


if Me.Recordset.RecordCount = 0 then
Cancel = true
end if

DoCmd.OpenForm in that case will produce runtime error which you have to handle


http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/no-data-form-open-t3987721.html
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35127979

In the forms OnLoad event you could do:

  If Me.recordsetclone.RecordCount = 0 then
     Msgbox "No data"
     Docmd.close  acForm, Me.Name
  End If

JimD.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35128026
<<on form's open event>>

  Really don't want to use OnOpen for this; that's a little too early and might be hit or miss.  Your not guaranteed that the forms recordset has been loaded until you hit OnLoad.

JimD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 35128226
Perfect.  thank you
0