Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DB migration from 8i to 10g

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hi,

I have oracle 8i DB with 100 GB size. Now want to transfer it to oracle 10g.
It would take very long time if Export/Import is used.

is it possible to clone the DB from oracle 8i to oracle 10g?
How we can perform this task, Please advice.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35128171
you must either export 8i and import into 10g

or upgrade your 8i db.

You can't "clone" and "upgrade" in a single step.

You could clone to another 8i copy first and then upgrade the clone.
that wouldn't save you any time but would allow you to run both versions in parallel to check if everything is ok.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35128196
if you do export/import remember to use the corect versions of each.

Export with 8i exp

Import with 10g imp
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433727
100GB is not too large for export/import

Even though your database footprint is 100GB, probably the actual data schemas are much less. You may have years of other data, auditing, rollbacks, temp space, etc. that won't be included in a schema export, so the end result will be much smaller.

Export is the best route to use for 8i -> 10g, in my opinion, unless your database is so large that you physically cannot save an export file, or cannot get a service window to do the upgrade.

With current disk sizes, even 100GB is very manageable.

Lookup export options, like direct=y to enhance performance.

0