Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to save money on Microsoft Office products

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have 3 PCs and we would like the same version of Microsoft Office products installed on all three (and Adobe Acrobat Professional). I shopped around a little bit and found out that Microsoft Office 2010 bundle costs $309.99 and Adobe Acrobat Pro costs $184.99. So that means each PC cost around $500 just for software.

I just think that is quite a lot of money and looking for ways to safe some money especially because we're planning to add more PCs in the office. The Office products that we need are Word, Excel, Power Point, and Publisher (and maybe Access). We're aware that there is an option to use Open Office but we don't want to use that.

Please advise. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 336 total points
ID: 35128236
If you are a for-profit business, you must pay the charge for the licenses.

If you are not-for-profit and/or a charity, you can get charitable licensing rates from Microsoft and Adobe through your vendor or via Tech Soup.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mdragga
Mdragga earned 332 total points
ID: 35128385
You may consider contacting a Microsoft Rep to get some idea about Volume Licensing to see if that could reduce your costs. I'm not sure how much you'd benefit considering how few installations you're after but its worth looking into.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 332 total points
ID: 35152224
This may not save you money right away, but in the long run you will of course have to replace those systems and their software. If you set-up a Microsoft KMS server, a license can be leased to the computer from Microsoft, allowing you to set an amount of time that the computer must check in to the KMS server before the license expires. This will assist you financially because you will always have control of your licences in case a system crashes hard or gets stolen. As for Adobe, there are few products like it. FoxIT pdf creator is a decent alternative, but there is still a learning curve to it if your clients are used to adobe. Sadly, there may not be a safe way to get around the up-front costs of software for a buisness.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 35228849
Yes we're probably going to use NitroPDF Pro. We're still looking for possibility to get PCs from Dell or HP. I hope they have a pretty good package for Small Business
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35232132
I know Dell does. You'll save about 10% a workstation. And you can also finance them so you aren't putting all  your money out all at once.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35387347
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going foward. ... Thinkpads_User
0