Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino 8.5 upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We currently have Domino 7 and I'm trying to propose an upgrade to 8.5 and possibly a new server so I'm just wondering if there are great benefits upgrading 7 to 8.5. For me the biggest thing is just to keep our system up to date and developing new applications become more possible and it is just not enough reasons to push the idea.

Please advise. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:fsandiego
fsandiego earned 332 total points
ID: 35128688
We are currently upgrading to R8.5.2 (with a new server) from R7x.  We have a consultant doing the upgrade (since we're also adding the full capabilities of Sametime).  The upgrade to R8.5.2 went rather easily. Have not had a chance to play with some new features on the backend yet (such as ID Vault, Certificate Authority).  We are heavily testing the Notes clients (Full and Basic) due to the number of users we have.  The Full client needs lots of RAM...and even with lots of RAM it still takes a while to come up.  The basic client loads alot faster. Visually the Full client will be a culture shock to users, not so much for the Basic client (although the pastel colors may be off-putting to some).

From a webmail standpoint, Domino 8.5 has made it more smartphone friendly.  Users who have iPads can now view their webmail, whereas in R7 they could not.

I would've stayed on R7 as long as I possibly could had it not been for the new requirements, but I would have upgraded eventually.

Hope that helped you some....please feel free to ask more questions if needed.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 336 total points
ID: 35128930
Don't forget DAOS, to reduce database sizes considerably. Or XPages, a whole new world of its own.

For some more new features:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/notes8-new/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 332 total points
ID: 35136145
Please read up on the Domino Wiki!   Also, read IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8 Deployment Guide. PLus the upgrade guide to R7 has advice for any upgrade

Also, use 8.5.2 at least, not 8.5.

Upgrading the ODS (on disk structure) is vital for best server performance, see recommendations in above documentation.

With 8.5.2 you also get notes ini and policy options to upgrade the ODS on clients.

Allways make a backup, consider using a migration tool to port the old server to a VM (virtual machine) so you have a backup you can switch on quickly (suspend the VM with domino just shutdwon, the OS up and running, to get your server up just resume the VM and start Domino again.  is very fast)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35136264
@Lars: indeed :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PG1980
ID: 35208582
Just as an incentive on this... we implemented DAOS and reduced the disk space usage by 40% plus we're now heavy on iPhone and iPad users who can't live without their access to email given how easy it is to set Traveler up and it just works!
0