[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Server -- not connected message

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have one DHCP server on my network and it is a WIndows Server 2003 R2 Service pack 2 machine.  It is the only DHCP server on my network.  When I click on the DHCP Icon, my DHCP program page comes up and shows the server status but it always says "disconnected".  If I actually click on the DNS server name, then the appropriate DHCP info comes up and the scope says "active" and all DHCP info appears to look correct.  My question is -- is it normal for the "disconnected" status to be there until the server name is actually clicked on?  If not, what do I do to correct that?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dimbrogno2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129087
Hi,

Can you post the screenshot of what you are describing above?

Does DHCP continues to work when you see it says disconnected? If yes then i believe it something to do with the screen refresh cycle or mmc rather that dhcp issue
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35129677
make sure the server is authorized to be a dhcp server in the domain. THen restart the dhcp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimbrogno2010
ID: 35138006
Here is a screen shot of what I am seeing.  I hope this helps.
Dhcp-screen.jpg
0