Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am learning vb.net, coming from a vba programming back ground..I need some directions..

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am learning vb.net, coming from a vba programming back ground..I need some directions..

At my work they are moving to vb.net, silverlight, ajax and wpf. So how hard it to learn and get proficient in all this.
If I learn vb.net, will I be able to pick up silverlight, wpf stuff. What is the good method to to get comfortable in all the 3. I am totally getting overwhelmed. I feel it is a steep curve, first to learn vb.net, then wpf, silver light and ajax.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jsara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35128370
The trick with WPF and Silverlight is in the UI.  You use XAML now instead of WinForm stuff.  

The backend language doesn't change much but the archetecture does a little.

That is to say, you're good with the VB.Net, but you'll want to learn the XAML stuff.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 35130161
There is a steep learning curve depending upon how knowledgeable you want to become.  Suggest getting a good book or two on the applications you want to learn.  It will take some time to learn but if you apply yourself, over time you will look back and realize you have mastered the languages.  Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsara
ID: 35142521
Thanks, How much of vb.net you need to know to progress next to learn silver light.
Can some one suggest a book to follow and learn - which could start me with vb.net projects and then move to silver light. Do I need to know all advance concepts such as multi threading etc before I learn silverlight. I guess I am overwhelmed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EYoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142723
IMO you only need to know the basics.  The WROX series of books are good sources for learning.  Suggest going to a book store and browsing through some to see which ones you feel comfortable with.
0