Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIndows Server 2008 and 2003 WINS question

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have four servers on my network with only one domain.  Two servers are Windows Server 2008 and two are Windows 2003 R2.  I have about 500 clients on my network and all are either Windows XP Professional service pack 3 or Windows 7 Professional.  My question is this, do I need a WINS server installed on my network since there are no Windows 2000 or Windows 98 clients?  Your help is appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dimbrogno2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 252 total points
ID: 35128347
Probably not

If you have multiple sites then you may need WINS to allow users to browse the domain (across sites) otherwise NO.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 248 total points
ID: 35128351
WINS does for NetBIOS/NetBEUI what DNS does for TCP/IP.  You don't need it, but it can make your life a little easier.  You're right that it's less important these days than it was in the past.
0