Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain not available issue

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a network with about 500 clients on it, all on one domain.  Lately, mostly wireless laptops (on a cart -- 25 laptops to one access point mounted on the cart) have been having issues with logging on to the network.  10 or 15 laptops will access fine, but 4 or 5 will get the message -- "domain not available" when the students try to log on. I have five of these carts and they all seem to be doing it and this was not much of an issue several months ago.  The laptops are Lenovo machines running windows XP pro with celeron processors and 512mb of RAM.   It appears to be random and sometimes a laptop restart helps and sometimes it does not.  Sometimes all laptops will work fine and connect.  Any thoughts on what to check here since some can get on and some cannot.  This rarely happens with "wired" desktop machines.  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dimbrogno2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128716
When you are looking at laptops are you sure they are getting internal IP addresses? The biggest problem with laptop is that they can pickup wireless networks in the area
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dhanraj114
dhanraj114 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136251
Try this. Remove your computer from domain, change name & IP and rejoin domain.

Disconnect your client/laptop from Domain by going to My Computer properties -> Computer Name -> Change (try changing client/laptop name & IP also)
Go to your Domain Server -> Active directory & computers.
Remove client/laptop which is not getting connected to it.
Now connect to domain as told in first step.

Before a few days i was not able to locate my Exchange server, at that time i have tried this trick.
I also had tried to rename user profile also, but i was not succeeded, then i followed above given steps. I was able to connect domain and exchange also, it works perfectly now.
0