Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Alternative Check In and Check Out for Non-IE Browsers

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Are there any browsers outside IE that can use the Check In / Check out feature in a SharePoint Document Library?

Does this limitation exist in SharePoint 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 35128664
As far as I know no.

When you click on a document in a sharepoint document library IIS, tells the client browser what its getting with MIME type.
 
IE knows what to do with it since its been programmed into it. All the other browsers will download the file. (Check out has to be done manually)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThatSharepointGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35130699
Firefox doesn't support ActiveX, which is one of the reasons this happens (limited functionality within SharePoint when using FireFox).  SharePoint 2010 does a better job with FireFox, but still not quite there.  

This has worked for me in the past when I had to use FireFox to work with SharePoint, so you might want to look into it.  "WssFireFox".

WssFirefox enhances a Firefox users experience by providing a basic SharePoint <-> Office 2007/2010 integration for them. It supports open, check-in, check-out and other operations (just like IE does). So documents can opened directly without saving to the intermediate folder.

http://npopendocuments.codeplex.com/

Hope it works for you!  

-TSG
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ThatSharepointGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35130773
One thing with FireFox that gets me, is that it doesn't pass credentials to IIS using NTLM by default...which sometimes forces you to log in for each site you go to.  If this happens and bothers you...well, here's a trick I read about a while back and have used ever since (which, by the way, also works for ANY site that tries to default to IE)!
- In the URL bar of FireFox, type "about:config" (without quotes) and hit the Enter key.
- do a search (CTRL+F) or just visually look for "NTML".  There should be a couple of them (around 3 or so).
- Set the value of "network.automatic-ntlm-auth.trusted-uris" to ".yourdomain"
- Restart Firefox!  

This works for multiple domains, as well, so you can add more in there if needed.

0