[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

server 2008 view installed patches

Posted on 2011-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to view which patches (ms updates) were installed without installing any third party tools?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35128480
Go to Windows Update then click on the link to "View Update History"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35128703
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 35128729
Thanks, I am actually looking for a hotfix listed in this article.  I don't think that hotfixes show up there.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;2459257
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35129003
Run this powershell code

 Get-WmiObject -Class WIN32_QuickFixEngineering | Where-Object{$_.HotFixID -like 'KB923689'}

replace KB923689 with your kb no,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 35129163
Thanks, but that didn't seem to do anything.  This is a SharePoint patch and I can see that it was installed in central admin.  When I run you command, it takes a few seconds then has no output.  To make sure that it wasn't an incorrect KB number, I ran it with just KB and not a whole number and still got no output.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35129258
As you can see in the link below, Vista (and by extension, since it's the same code base at SP1 and later, Server 2008) lists the patch KB artcles next to the installed patch listing.
http://www.trishtech.com/winvista/view_update_history_in_windows_vista.php

If the hotfix is not listed, it's very probably not installed.  In any case, you should be able to re-apply the hotfix anyway.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35129290
Hi,

just run this command

Get-WmiObject -Class WIN32_QuickFixEngineering

alternatively you can use add/remove programs, check show updates/ show installed updates to see if the update is installed or not.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35130216
You ran this?

wmic qfe list full /format:htable
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 35130530
Thanks.  The hotfix is not showing up in the powerhsell command.  I can see it in installed updates, and on my sharepoint server, but it is not showing when I run a powershell command.  I am attaching a screenshot.

Dariusq, I ran you command and got some sort of html output.  I am not sure what this is.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35130556
Post it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 35130564
screenshot
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136029
Hi,

Try this

dir HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall | where {$_.Name -Like '*kb956391*'}

replace that with your kb no.

That will be pulled from registry

if that doesn't work can you upload windowsupdate.log file

it will be located under c:\windows\
0