Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB2 Archiving

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are running DB2 on IBM Mainframe Z/OS. We have records in a table which has approximately 5 million records per year and has been growing for the past 15 years.

We need to look into possible archiving solutions available within DB2. Can anyone suggest archiving solutions (for example, SQL Server has something called Partitioning) - is there anything that DB2 offers to archive tables, which does not involve modifying our software layer?

Kind Regards,
Asim
0
Comment
Question by:asim252
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 35128537
Hi Asim,

You can also partition in DB2.  (Note that to go from a normal table to a partitioned table will require "down time" with any DBMS.)

It would seem that partitioning by year may serve you well.  Then you can simply drop the oldest partition, or copy the data to an archive from that single partition.


Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 35128794
db2 for zos has partitioning abilities which will make your life very easy
depending on the version you are running, switching to partitioning might require different steps, but the end result will be the same

which version are you running?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35129806
What version of DB2 for z/OS do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asim252
ID: 35140190
Hi,

We are using DB2 UDB for zOS V9.

Kind Regards,
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35145952
          Hi!

Use table partitioning which is supported in DB2 V.9 on z/OS.
Make sure you choose a good partitioning key and also consider that the indexes should be a superset of the partitioning key
so they can be partitioned as well.
DB2 and partitioning tables in V9 can then use partition pruning when executing sql statements meaning that DB2 reads only the table partitions/index partitions
that it needs to read and skips the rest. => Performance gain. :)

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/dzichelp/v2r2/topic/com.ibm.db29.doc.intro/db2z_typesofdb2tablespaces.htm

Hope this helps.

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0