Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I find an Official  pgInstaller distribution of PostgresSQL for Linux , and PGAdminIII?

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

      Where would I find an official copy of Postgres 9 and PGAdmin III? I thought I had a good copy of PGAdmin III but got an error that the release that I had was not official. I do not want a release that has been repackaged. I had downloaded the rpms from postgres.org!

Thanks, Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Matzinger
Alex Matzinger earned 464 total points
ID: 35140434
For PGAdmin 3 use:
http://www.enterprisedb.com/products-services-training/pgdownload

and for Postgres 9:
http://www.enterprisedb.com/products-services-training/pgdownload

You can download the binaries from here which will auto install for you.  If you run into errors with it, post the entire message back here and I should be able to help you out with it.



0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 468 total points
ID: 35152936
yum and yast are RedHat and SuSE package management

yum install pgadmin3
yum install postgresql

http://www.postgresonline.com/journal/archives/45-An-Almost-Idiots-Guide-to-PostgreSQL-YUM.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 35180898
Could someone explain to me why we would install Postgresql 8.1.23 and not the latest version? I was told by a coworker that postgresql is considered a downstream project and to use Postgresql 8.1.23 from RedHat to ensure the packages all work together on a Linux box?

And which version of PGAdmin would you use for a Postgres 8.1.23 version?

Thanks Missymadi
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:data_n_poker
data_n_poker earned 468 total points
ID: 35194329
Postgres 9 works fine on RedHat Linux.  I use it for mutliple databases on my system, and I am running it on a RedHat 5 machine.  There would be no reason to use Postgres 8.1 over Postgres 9.

If you do decide to use Postgres 8.1.23 though, PGAdmin 3 will work fine for it
0