Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What kind of issues can make a web server lets say running IIS go sluggish?

Importantly, are there any tools to test the performance of a web server and identify any best practice recs to optimize performance, or find the root cause of sluggish performance?

Also, what kind of things do web server admins need to do on routine basis to keep web servers running at optimum speed/uptime?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 120 total points
ID: 35135735
The first thing is why are you saying it's slow?  There are many things about web page design that cause problems that have nothing to do with the actual performance of the server.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 120 total points
ID: 35136205
Usually, IIS bottlenecks are to be found around:
-Bad network parameters
-io subsystem weakness

Did you read the MS articles "Performance Tuning Guidelines for Windows Server 2003" or "Performance Tuning Guidelines for Windows Server 2008 R2" ?
They offers a lot of important checkups that gets you to a pretty good level of optimization for any server.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 260 total points
ID: 35137072
IIS Sluggish
WebServer Sluggishness
1. Memory RAM
2. CPU
3. Any other process/service malfunctioning
4. webpages's memory leak problem
5. Webpage code problem .. infinite loop or lock.
6. DB server connectivity issue .. Load on DB   , DB performance
7. Number of websites / softwares installed on same server
There are many more  ...
**DB : Database

Software you can use to debug :
1. IIS
2. Performance Monitor (perfmon)
3. Process Explorer
4. IIS State
5. Debug Diag
6. Filemon / regmon  .. There are many more ..

I hope this will help you.
0