Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CISSP materials and step by step

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
my friends i decided to study and apply for the CISSP exam so:
1- i need to know which book i should read .. should i read Shon Harris or CBK nd edition ?
2- if anyone has experience with that exam what is your recommendations to pass it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131157
1. Shon Harris is by far the most recommended.  Still, don't read just one book.  And don't read just books geared specifically for the CISSP.  Sign up at cccure.org and read over the many files in the Main Library.  You will also want to read over the NIST documents.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pand0ra_usa
ID: 35151485
Shon Harris is good. I would personally recommend a week long training class. NIST docs are very good docs but not for the CISSP exam. As for the exam what do you want to know about it? There is only so much anyone who has passed it can say about the exam itself (like we are not able to talk about the questions and such). I passed mine back in 2003 but I understand it has gotten easier from people who have taken it lately (but it's still not an easy test).
0