[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle RAC on virtualized storage

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello Team,

Is is possible to configure Oracle RAC (with ASM file system) on a virtualized storage i.e. the storage provided by IBM SVC? Just wondering if there are any dependecies / risks of hosting the Oracle ASM file system on a virtualized storage when it comes to migrating the storage from one backend array to another backend array.

Please can you clarify?

Thanks
ssvk
0
Comment
Question by:ssvk_77
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128766
I don't know of any particular issues related to IBM SVC.

In general though,  ASM on virtualized SAN storage is fine.  Migrating from one SAN platform to another shouldn't be a problem either if you can mount both at least temporarily.  Once you have the virtualized volumes you should be able to move files around just as if they were local physical volumes.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35128913
Hi,

this is a quite interesting paper on ASM and SVC:

http://levipereira.files.wordpress.com/2011/01/asm_space_administration_on_svc_v2.pdf

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssvk_77
ID: 35174772
sdstuber, thanks for clarifiying this point.
0