Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3750x stacking issue

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 4 Cisco 3750X's connected via stacking cables.  The last switch in the stack, does not see itself as a member of the stack for some reason.  I've verified that the cabling is correct and rebooted the stack several times but the problems persist.  The switch will boot up, call itself the master (even though there is already another master) and then it looks like it reboots. It keeps going through this cycle. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MATLV
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35128999
you might want to check the priority level on the switch that is rebooting on you, it might want to become the master in the stack, remove it from the stack and have it as a stand alone, console into it and change the priority.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 2000 total points
ID: 35138818
look at the version of code on the switches, if the version of code is too far apart they will not join a stack.

you might have to manually update the code to match the rest of the switches.

you also probably want to pay attention to which version of the code you have on all of the switches to make sure they are similar features. SMI or EMI.

hope this helps.

-t
0
 

Author Comment

by:MATLV
ID: 35387216
Decoleur provided the correct answer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 35389331
thanks! hope it helps
0