[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver Grace Period GPO Registry Change

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
2,906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are using Windows Server 2003 Domain controllers. Our clients are running on Windows XP. I had created GPO for Screen saver Grace period using ADM template which was sent from EXPERT EXCHANGE. But small modification is required. In the above template registry key that has been put in is a DWORD and it should be REG_SZ. Can you please modify and send the template?

Please find the attachment of ADM file.

It is little bit Urgent. Please reply ASAP.

Thanks in advance.

Screen-Saver-Grace-Period.txt
0
Comment
Question by:gaddam01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35128774
gaddam01,

You should not need to install a separate ADM file for this GPO functionality.

To set the timeout:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961876.aspx

To activate the screen saver:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940426.aspx

DrUltima


0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35128797
Hi,

I am requesting you to change the above ADM Template sothat the registry should be the value REG_SZ and it should not be DWORD.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35128925
Just remove the word NUMERIC from line 9.  Default Key is REG_SZ, but adding NUMERIC overwrites that and makes it a DWORD or BINARY.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35129436
Hi,

After removing the keyword "NUMERIC" I am getting one error. Please find the attachment for the error.
adm-error.docx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35129890
I am not at my lab today and cannot test.  You need to do one of these two things, but I am not sure which will give you the result you want:

1) You can remove "REQUIRED" from line 9 (in addition to removing NUMERIC)

or

2) You can change the word NUMERIC in line 9 to TEXT (instead of removing it).

One of those two things should work.  Again, and I am sorry to not be able to test for you, but I am not at my lab...

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35130560
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. None of the above solutions worked for me. Please suggest me some solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35135319
Hello,

Please provide me the solution to my query. It is urgent for me.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136596
Try this:
CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY "Custom Settings"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
CATEGORY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
KEYNAME "Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
EXPLAIN "After you configure your computer to use a screen saver with a password, and after the screen saver has started, you may be able to bypass the password security and unlock the computer by pressing a key or by moving the mouse if you do so within the amount of time specified in this setting."
	POLICY "Screen Saver Grace Period"
		PART "Grace Period (in seconds)" NUMERIC REQUIRED TXTCONVERT
		MIN 0
		MAX 2147483
		SPIN 5
		DEFAULT 5
		VALUENAME ScreenSaverGracePeriod
		END PART
	END POLICY
END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

Open in new window

0