Solved

How to fix indexing issue when 'Private and Shared on First Use View' is being used?

Posted on 2011-03-14
13
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

The view 'vwAcc' is 'Shared and Private on first Use' . The Selection formula used is SELECT ((Form = "Account Profile")) & isbkp !="Yes" & (@Contains(@Name([CN];Author);@Name([CN];@UserName)) | @Contains(@Name([CN];Author1);@Name([CN];@UserName)))

The code is used -- Set picklist = workspace.PickListCollection( PICKLIST_CUSTOM,False, db.Server,db.FilePath,"vwAcc", _
      "Document picker",       "Please select one Profile,  to create checklist.")  

Issue is - This view is empty at times for the user.  When we use 'Shift+F9' the index is rebuilt and the documents are populated. Surprisingly, its working fine for me on the Development copy but for a few users across locations this is a major issue.

Can anyone suggest how to avoid this issue?  Without using 'Shift+F9' the view must populate all the documents. If a design change has to be made so as not to use the 'Private and Shared view' please do let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:shals0628
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
The phenomenon is unknown to me, but are you sure that those users private views have the same design version as all other users? Such views do not inherit design changes (like refresh details).
My 1st attempt at this point would be the removal of those users' private views (so they would get recreated).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
Private on First Use are handy yet problematic.

You are better off using an embedded view, categorized on User.  Or use an XPage
0
 

Author Comment

by:shals0628
Comment Utility
@CRAK - yes, a few users use lower version that could also be another reason for this issue. How do I resolve this issue?
@Larsberntrop - I cannot use embedded view - the scenario is -- View action button - when the action button is clicked - user is populated with a list of documents in the Document Picker to choose from. How do I use an embedded view here?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
Use a dialog form for the picker => you can use an embedded view on that
0
 

Author Comment

by:shals0628
Comment Utility
okay, thanks. But how do I get to use that same selection formula? SELECT ((Form = "Account Profile")) & isbkp !="Yes" & (@Contains(@Name([CN];Author);@Name([CN];@UserName)) | @Contains(@Name([CN];Author1);@Name([CN];@UserName))) ---- is not giving the same out put as the 'Shared and Private on first use view - Aim is to populate only those documents in the view which have username in the names field 'Author' or 'Author1'.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
for view use:
SELECT Form = "Account Profile" & isbkp !="Yes" & @Trim(Author:Author1)!=""

in view 1st column:
@Trim(@Name([CN];Author):@Name([CN];Author1))

In embedded view properties, show single category:
@Name([CN];@UserName)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
and 1st column must be categorized...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shals0628
Comment Utility
Let me re-phrase - the view should populate documents if and only if user's name is present in the 'Author' or 'Author1' field. i.e. if my name is present in the 'Author' or 'Author1' field only then I can view the document, other documents I should not be able to view. So, can I use the above for this case?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
try it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
To remove the private view, following link might help:
http://www.breakingpar.com/bkp/home.nsf/0/87256B280015193F87256B880071F14F
0
 

Author Comment

by:shals0628
Comment Utility
@Larsberntrop - I cannot use embedded view. When the action button is clicked the view is opened in with the documents for user to choose. So I cannot use the embedded view formula for that column. I have tried the view selection formula, but its showing all documents, not the expected output i.e. 'the view should contain documents in which user's name is present in the 'Author' or 'Author1' names field'. please help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
looking in Designer help, i see:

Set notesDocumentCollection = notesUIWorkspace.PickListCollection( type% [, multipleSelection ], server$, databaseFileName$, viewName$, title$, prompt$ [, Singlecategory$ ] )

Notice the [, Singlecategory$ ] ??

All you need to do is build the view as specified, and add the canonical username as the SingleCategory parameter.

Done!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shals0628
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot!
0