Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Wordpress into the Root folder

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I read online that its very important to install Wordpress in the root directory of your web site. What steps must I take to move my current Wordpress folder up to the root directory and have everything working properly? Currently the index page of my wordpress site is located two folders deep from the root directory.

Lastly, the main page of my site is named index.php in my root directory. The main page of my wordpress blog is named "index.php". If i moved my wordpress blog to the root directory my blog index.php would overwrite the main index.php file which i do not want. Do I have to rename my wordress blog named index.php before I move everything to the root directory?
0
Comment
Question by:iamdiggnified
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 35128847
You don't need to have wordpress in the root folder.  View the following article from Wordpress stating how to give Wordpress its own directory. http://codex.wordpress.org/Giving_WordPress_Its_Own_Directory
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128882
I haven't had any problems with Wordpress being in other folders. If you want to move it to root it's just a matter of copying the Wordpress folder & subfolders.

You would have to rename your other index page to something like default.php or index-1.php and then change the default page if yopu wanted it to open rather than the blog.

I would recommend that you backup your site 1st as a precaution.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35130327
There isn't any need to put WordPress in the Root directory. The reason it is suggested is when you use a theme that has images with the template they sometimes use the URL of the image like this: /images/whatever.jpg. If WordPress isn't in the root then the image path wouldn't work. This has been fixed by simply adding the php bloginfo('template_directory'); to assure the images are found. The other reason is most people don't want their websites to have another folder in the URL name like this: http://yourwebsite.com/subfolder/home, when it could be simply: http://yourwebsite.com/home. This is fixed by adding this to your .htaccess file:
# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress

Open in new window


So if everything is working fine, no need to move it.
0