Solved

Issue converting a Quickbooks file from 2001 to 2011. C=44 ErroeCodes (-14113,0)

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I went from Windows XP to Windows 7. The error seem to indicate a MAC error but it was not on a MAC. I converted 10 other accounts successfully but one will not complete. Is there a database fix utility?
0
Comment
Question by:mjsimmer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
Comment Utility
Do you still have QB 2001 installed or available?  How did you go about importing the data in - did you create a backup of the 2001 company and then try doing a restore?  You should be able to view the QB log and get more detail about the problem.  Here is a link to how to view the log file (http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/Articles/INF12223).  Post the log here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjsimmer
Comment Utility
I have the old machine next to the new one. I will try a backup and restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjsimmer
Comment Utility
I still get the same error. It is converting from the 2001 format to 2011.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
Comment Utility
What does the log file say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjsimmer
Comment Utility
Here is the log. QBWin2011.txt
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The last time I converted from V2002 to a later version, I had to go through V2004 and then higher (V2008 at the time). The point I make is that going in one leap did not work.

I suggest you call Intuit Support and see if their database people can convert it. They should be able to, but they will charge a bit for the service. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jsvor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The log files states there is a problem with record 00194.  Look at the log file and take a look at the line:
 verify.c (10213) :  CHECKPOINT: 5060: Mon Mar 14 10:34:40 00194     000  00193  00195  07/08/1997  Checking         Discount Signs          -29.68         -29.68   -5,632.05376           0.00           0.00           0.00           1        0.00

See if you can find that record in the QB 2001 file and either update it or remove it and then try the backup/restore.
0