Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i share folder in windows 7 without admin right

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
4,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i put all users in power users group but they can't share any folder even he has full control on it

so i can do this
0
Comment
Question by:magdy1980
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129140
The Power Users group has not been given any special rights/privileges in Windows 7 ... it only exists for backward compatibility.  You can use the Power Users group to assign special rights to that group, but it has no special rights by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magdy1980
ID: 35130296
So, How can i assign special right ( like share folder) to power users group in Windows  7
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tpl415
tpl415 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130391
Right click the folder, hit Sharing, then Share, type in Power Users and then hit add.  


This is a great article on sharing folders in win7:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35407742
I would recommend the following:

35129140 - Was the reason for his problem and how to fix it.
35130391 - More in-depth instruction on how to fix it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35473454
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0