Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Office 2007 Extensions

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Some months ago we upgraded our MS Office 2003 suites to MS Office 2007.  A number of our users have found the related extensions (docx, xlsx, etc) do not auto-launch and instead the user is prompted what program to open the file with.  Is this a known issue and is there a fix?  Users are running it on XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128864
Yes this is a known issue, you need to download "FileFormatConverters" that will solve the problem for your users. It is also known as office 2007 7 converter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MARCOSALVES
ID: 35130413
Which metod you used to upgrade Office?
You need associate the extensions with Office 2007.
You can run offdiag.exe or import the registry entries to correct that.
0