Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Leaving a text box

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want my code to do something when the cursor leaves a text box by pressing TAB. However, if a user clicks on a form button, I do not want to execute the same code. How do I determine how the user left the text box?
0
Comment
Question by:mpdillon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkor
ID: 35128860
Try to use the event below when textbox.Blur() occures:
(here is example with some key codes)



<script type="text/javascript">
document.onkeyup = KeyCheck;      

function KeyCheck(e)
{
   var KeyID = (window.event) ? event.keyCode : e.keyCode;
   switch(KeyID)
   {
      case 16:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Shift";
      break;       case 17:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Ctrl";
      break;      case 18:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Alt";
      break;      case 19:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Pause";
      break;      case 37:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Arrow Left";
      break;      case 38:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Arrow Up";
      break;      case 39:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Arrow Right";
      break;      case 40:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Arrow Down";
      break;   }
}</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
document.onkeyup = KeyCheck;       

function KeyCheck(e)
{
   var KeyID = (window.event) ? event.keyCode : e.keyCode;
   switch(KeyID)
   {
      case 16:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Shift";
      break;       case 17:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Ctrl";
      break;      case 18:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Alt";
      break;      case 19:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Pause";
      break;      case 37:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Arrow Left";
      break;      case 38:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Arrow Up";
      break;      case 39:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Arrow Right";
      break;      case 40:
      document.Form1.KeyName.value = "Arrow Down";
      break;   }
}</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 35128886
enkor,
I made a Monday morning mistake. I am using Visual Basic 2008. THis is s Windows Forms project not a web project. Sorry.
But I do work on the occasional web project. I will save your code. thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
enkor earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128928
Oh, OK :)
So this could be helpful too, I hope. Just try to call the method below:


using System;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Windows.Forms;
  
class ExitOnX: Form
{
     public static void Main()
     {
          Application.Run(new ExitOnX());
     }
     public ExitOnX()
     {
          Text = "Exit on X";
     }
     protected override void OnKeyDown(KeyEventArgs kea)
     {
          if (kea.KeyCode == Keys.X)
               Close();
     }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129278
You can do something like this:
Public Class Form1

    Protected Overrides Function ProcessTabKey(ByVal forward As Boolean) As Boolean
        If Me.ActiveControl Is TextBox2 Then
            ' ... put code in here ...
            Debug.Print("Tabbed from TextBox2")
        End If
        Return MyBase.ProcessTabKey(forward)
    End Function

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 35129547
Thank you both,
Enkor, your solution is a little over my head. But I will keep looking at it to determine how to implement it.
Idle_mind. Yours will work also.
While you were responding I found the PreviewKeyDown event. This allows me to test for the TAB key (e.keyCode = 9) .
0