Solved

data recovery from microSD card of a mobile phone

Posted on 2011-03-14
9
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have a mobile phone which I've taken hundreds of photos & the
photos are stored in the mobile's microSD card.

For some unknown fault of the mobile phone (not due to accidental
erasure), the photos are all gone.

What software can I use or methods I can try to attempt to recover
the photo files from the microSD ?

I have a USB to SD/microSD adaptor for reading the microSD from
my PC / laptop
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 35128819
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jsvor
jsvor earned 170 total points
ID: 35128906
You could try Redo Backup.  It is a backup/recovery program that runs from a Live CD so you will need to download the iso, burn it, and then boot from it.  http://redobackup.org
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 80 total points
ID: 35128914
Use software's like "recover myfiles" you should be able to get your pictures back.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Saikapian_4739 earned 250 total points
ID: 35128929
There are number of softwares that can do that for you but here are some of the best ones :

Stellar Phoenix
Power Data Recovery
Recuva


Try any of the above and you will get your data back IFF it hasn't been overridden. BUt i ll suggest you to use one of the 1st two.

Thanks !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35129380


Are those tools freeware ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TCIG
ID: 35129423
Did you install new software or other changes? Perhaps another applicaion reclassified your files.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jsvor
jsvor earned 170 total points
ID: 35129515
redo is free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35137277
ok
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 35137543
Recuva is free but other two are not simply because of the fact that are premium softwares in their class, and you don't best things for free but i think i need to tell you how can you get full versions of these softwares or infact of any software. TRy and you will find for yourself

Thanks
0