?
Solved

How can I turn off Windows Indexing, service was disabled, indexing still running

Posted on 2011-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I posted a question on here last week asking how to stop Windows Indexing from running every morning.  Following the suggestions, I went into Administrative Services, found the indexing service, and under "Startup Type" selected Disabled (originally the setting was manual).
Well indexing is running again this morning.
I have gone back into the Indexing Service properties, and it says that the service is stopped.  But the magnifying glass in my system task tray indicates that indexing is running - and I can tell it is running, because I hear it cranking away on my hard drive, as it does every morning when indexing runs.
In the System Configuration Utility, I see Windows Search under the services and under Startup, but I don't see any services or startup programs that refer to indexing.
What else could be causing the indexing service to run each morning?
0
Comment
Question by:lyonski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 35128820
In your installed programs remove windows search, that will fix the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 35128911
I still want to be able to search, but just want to turn off indexing.  I use search sometimes, and am willing to accept slower searches, but am tired of the CPU drain from the indexing.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35128961
"Search" uses indexing so that disabling indexing and using "Search" is a bit of an oxymoron. In XP, if you uninstall Search, you can still use basic search from the Windows Explorer menu (My Documents menu). It will work but be slower.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35128967
If you have windows search installed on your PC indexing will occur no matter what, it just does it at slower rate.

http://lifehacker.com/#!031440/turn-off-indexing-and-speed-up-windows-xp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 35129126
Maybe I'm just missing something here, but the link provided by Santasi24 indicates that I can disable the indexing service. It doesn't say that I need to uninstall Windows Search.  The same is true from a different article I was referred to when I originally posted my question about turning off indexing.
What would be the point of stopping and disabling a service if it's going to run anyways?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 35129182
In reading the description of indexing on Microsoft Windows's website, it sounds like indexing is intensive only the first time the index is built and then it just watches for incremental changes and updates the index.  My indexing, however, runs for a couple of hours each and every morning.  So it seems like it must be building a new index from scratch every morning, and not doing it incrementally.  How can I determine if that is the case?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35129323
It has now been a while since I used XP, but I did use Search 4 and did have indexing (service) turned on. I am certain it did not re-index from scratch each morning. In my XP machines a complete re-index took 2 or 3 hours (as you note) and that certainly did not happen each morning.

I see two avenues of approach:

1. Do not use indexing. Uninstall Search 4 and use the old search methodology from Explorer (Windows Explorer or My Computer). This works but is not fast.

2. Use Search 4. Do NOT turn off the indexing service. However, I suggest the following in your case: Uninstall Search, restart, reinstall Search, do a complete index rebuild (some hours), restart and check.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpl415
ID: 35130431
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lvanalstyne
lvanalstyne earned 500 total points
ID: 35144097
IIRC, indexing and "Windows Search 4" are two entirely different things. Windows Search is a fairly recent addition that likes to install itself with windows updates. Not worth the resources it takes up, it most cases.
Go to "Add/Remove Programs" in the Control Panel and uninstall. The old indexing, which is probably the service you disabled, does not take the amount of resources that you are describing. I believe the advantage of indexing is that it allows you to search *within* files, so if you don't care about this, just leave it disabled.

0