Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec, Viewing a Backup Device

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a method to simply view the information on a backup disk w/ Symantec Backup Exec?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StoneCutter3
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35128831
Can you re-phrase the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoneCutter3
ID: 35128980
I want to view a backup disk and see the specific files on the disk.  I think when I use the restore function I am looking at catalogs on my server and when I select a file to restore Backup Exec will access the currently loaded backup disk and try to locate this file (it may or may not be the correct backup disk).  I am having a problem with one of my backup disks.  I can look at the disk with Windows Explorer but only Backup Exec (I think) can read the ".bkf" files I see on the disk.  So I want to view the disk (and not attempt a restore) determine if the disk is causing the problems with my backup.
Also, I think I should just be able to view a backup disk and see what is on the disk.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35129027
If you want to view the contents of those files, I'm not sure if that is possible as the files are compressed, why don't you restore to another drive then use programs like "beyond compare" to compare the files?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Marius Gunnerud earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137192
You should be able to browse the disk using restore and then cancel out when you are done (able to browse to different folders and see exactly what has been backed up).  I have done this many times but have not used disk to backup.  I have only used tapes and NAS devices to back up to. But i know for a fact I can do it with those two.

Have you tested a different disk to see if you can browse the backups there? As you say the disk you are having issues with could be faulty.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 35152641
you can run a tape catlog command and then browse the contents held on the tape. only way to do so is to run a restore command and view the files/foldes backed up to that tape!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StoneCutter3
ID: 35185852
Thanks
0