Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL 2003 macros

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just opened my Excel 2003 and all my macros are missing.  Where do I find them
0
Comment
Question by:Cathy_Ryan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35128868
Alt+F11 takes you to the Visual Basic Editor. Did you checked there to see if the macros are there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cathy_Ryan
ID: 35128894
Yes, and it opened an empty book.  I didn't delete them, but, it looks like the entire personal macro book is missing.  Do you know where the file is located?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35128934
Which version of Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cathy_Ryan
ID: 35128958
XP professional version 2002
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128982
Then it's usually in:
C:\Documents and settings\username\application data\microsoft\excel\XLSTART

note that the 'application data' folder is hidden by default so you need to enable explorer to show hidden files and folders.

However, the first thing I would check is in Excel: click the Help menu, then About Microsoft Office Excel, then click the 'Disabled Items...' button in the bottom right corner and see if Personal.xls is listed as being disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cathy_Ryan
ID: 35129081
Thank you for your help.  I contacted my IT Help department, and they have not gotten back to me yet.  You are a great help to me.  Thank you again
0