Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re: Network protocols

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys. i am implementing a bully algorithm ( leader election in distributed systems).  i have managed to implement the process in java using four different classes. and it works

My question is.

i want to put each process on different computers. so i would i have four computers serving as a server.

 How can i connect four computers together to form a network. using windows

if i could connect this computers together then i can run each processes on each machines and get them to talk to each other.

i think it can be done using sockets?/  


pls can any suggestions would help

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peterade
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35129084
Well, one of the options would be Java Remote Method Invocation (Java RMI)
which is very efgfective and simple to implement solution for distributed computing in Java
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129119

These are some RMI links:

http://yama-linux.cc.kagoshima-u.ac.jp/~yamanoue/researches/java/rmi-ex2/

http://www.eg.bucknell.edu/~cs379/DistributedSystems/rmi_tut.html

http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/guide/rmi/hello/hello-world.html

You can of course use different other solutions, like web services, etc.
In my experience however RMI was the simplest to implement and in many senses
it is more effective than other ways, especially if all of your interacting processes
are implemented in Java

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130076
You might find broacasting/multicasting makes this easier:

http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/networking/datagrams/broadcasting.html
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35360919
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0