Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk Check in 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a windows 2003 server which has an iSCSi connection to a 4TB partition.
The iscsi Switch failed and took the drive offline for a few seconds, but now I have loads of"
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume"
I tried to run a windows check disk but it says it can't do it on a live windows system.  The partition is only used for storage (no system).  Is theer anyway of forcing a disk check?
If not are than any other products people would recommend to run a scan / disk check
Many thanks for any help

0
Comment
Question by:dcleaver
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 500 total points
ID: 35129090
Open command prompt --> go that drive to which you want to run chkdsk

then type as :-chkdsk /f /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcleaver
ID: 35129209
Thank you for this Ahmend786, but this will take the disk off line and I can't afford that to happen

"Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another
process.  Chkdsk may run if this volume is dismounted first.
ALL OPENED HANDLES TO THIS VOLUME WOULD THEN BE INVALID.
Would you like to force a dismount on this volume? (Y/N)"
Is there a 3rd party application anyone can recommend?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 35136178
First of all you need to take backup of your volume as is. I know many many cases where CHKDSK made things even worse than they were before its run.
Try to take backup of it (or maybe you have one already).
Then close files opened from this disk. You can see which files and processes are running from this disk simply via System Volume Information.
Open System Information (Press Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information).
There go to Software Components - Running Tasks. See which is using this drive.
Then check Services. Which are using this drive?
Loaded Modules
Startup programs.
Close all you can and re-run CHKDSK x:/f from command line. It must go in Windows then.
There is no other way to run CHKDSK on file system. That is by design.
0