Solved

Configure 3Com 5500G Switch to log to syslog server

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
6,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Day,

One of our buildings has a 3Com 5500G Switch installed and I am wanting to have it log to our syslog server like we have our Cisco equipment doing. However, I know squat about 3Com. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Brockstedt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 35129030
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 35129147
Hey ged325,

Are you sure you posted in the correct thread, your solution is for Silverlight Menu creation and configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RKinsp earned 500 total points
ID: 35129371
Hello Brock,

For this product (now named HP E5500G if you are looking for more info) you have to use Info Center commands to send syslogs.

Example:
  <Sysname> system-view
[Sysname] info-center enable
[Sysname] ¿¿  info-center x.x.x.x channel loghost (where x.x.x.x is your log server)
[Sysname]  info-center source default channel loghost log state on trap state on

Please note that you can change log and trap levels. Check the manual info-center part if you need more details!

good luck

-RK
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
ID: 35129480
The guide on this site is pretty good too. It has the Cisco / H3C(3com) / ProCurve command comparisons...

http://h41268.www4.hp.com/live/index.aspx?qid=11116

(you have to register but I'm pretty sure it's all cost free...)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 35129514
Thanks... Excellent info.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
ID: 35129549
thanks for the points! -RK
0