Solved

Cannot join my  domain

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Server 2008 Standard.  I have a Windows 7 PC that will not join the domaion.   Attached is the dcdiag.txt file. dcdiag.txt  Any ideas as to what is causing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jsvor earned 250 total points
ID: 35129051
Is the problem workstation using DHCP from the network to get its IP Address?  What is the IP of the DHCP server?  Can the workstation ping the server by it's name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35129413
Yes I am using DHCP from my domain controller to assign IP addresses.  The IP of the domain server is 192.168.1.55.  I cannot ping by name or IP address.  I went into the network and sharing center and it says that I am connected to a public network.  I cannot find any way to unjoin it from the public network and join it to the domain network.  The NIC in the task area states "no internet access".
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35129431
I have another PC inwhich the NIC is stating limited or no network connectivity.  Not sure if this is related.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 35129506
On the Win7 machine run "ipconfig /all" from a command prompt and post what it returns.  Have you checked to make sure the settings on the NIC are set to auto obtain for both IP and DNS?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmicha
mmicha earned 250 total points
ID: 35129577
Try running an "ipconfig /all" on the machines.  The limited or no connectivity normallly indicates trouble with getting settings from DHCP.

If that doesn't work, you may want to restart your DHCP server/service.  Once it clears up, try joining the PC to the domain.  When you have the proper settings from DHCP and the correct DNS.  It normally is a snap!
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35129669
I am seeing this error in the event viewer on the server. DNSERROR03142011.txt DNSERROR03142011.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35130661
Good answers!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 35130702
What was the issue in the end?
0