Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove NA error

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have the below formula which returns some NA errors, can i add to it so if its an NA error it returns blank for that cell

=IF(E8="8455",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8455'!E:F,2,0),IF(E8="8456",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8456'!E:F,2,0),IF(E8="8457",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8457'!E:F,2,0))))

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 668 total points
ID: 35129020
=IF(ISNA(IF(E8="8455",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8455'!E:F,2,0),IF(E8="8456",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8456'!E:F,2,0),IF(E8="8457",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8457'!E:F,2,0))))),"",IF(E8="8455",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8455'!E:F,2,0),IF(E8="8456",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8456'!E:F,2,0),IF(E8="8457",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8457'!E:F,2,0)))))


Should do it. Please post results here.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 668 total points
ID: 35129060
Perhaps you could use INDIRECT to get the sheet name for a shorter formula....

=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,INDIRECT("'"&Fiscal_Merit!G11&"'!E:F"),2,0)),"",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,INDIRECT("'"&Fiscal_Merit!G11&"'!E:F"),2,0))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Lucas
Russell Lucas earned 664 total points
ID: 35129063
You can wrap the whole thing in a IFERROR statment:-

=IFERROR(IF(E8="8455",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8455'!E:F,2,0),IF(E8="8456",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8456'!E:F,2,0),IF(E8="8457",VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,'8457'!E:F,2,0)))),"")

If the formula returns any errors it will give you a blank cell.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35129077
IFERROR is available in Excel 2007 and later so if you have that version you can apply Funinig Stroll's suggestion to mine to get

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(Fiscal_Merit!G11,INDIRECT("'"&Fiscal_Merit!G11&"'!E:F"),2,0)),"")

barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35129302
Cheers guys!
0